Follow

How do I indicate a bonus to the selling participant?

If the listing participant or owner wishes to offer a bonus to the selling participant, it should be disclosed in the Broker Remarks section of the listing. If you offer a bonus in the Broker Remarks, it must show that the offer is being made to the Principal Participant of the selling office and won't say or imply that the offer is being made to the selling sales associate.

Section 6.3 of the NORES Rules and Regulations:
Should a listing participant or owner want to offer a bonus to the selling
participant, the offer shall be shown in the Broker Remarks section of the listing. Any offer of a bonus in the Broker Remarks must show that the offer is being made to the Principal Participant of the selling office and shall not state or imply that the offer is being made to the selling sales associate.

0 Comments

Article is closed for comments.